Rites of Passage

Rites of Passage

 

 

 

CAST

 

Benny                                                                          Wes Bentley   

Dani                                                                             Kate Maberly

Nathan                                                                         Ryan Donowho

Hart                                                                             Travis Van Winkle

Penelope                                                                     Briana Evigan

Delgado                                                                       Christian Slater

Professor Nash                                                           Stephen Dorff

Carly                                                                             Carly Schroeder

Tami/Sandee                                                               Ashley Hinshaw

Mojo                                                                             Guy Burnet

Moose                                                                          Daniel Cudmore

Squirrel                                                                        Angelic Zambrana

Roxy                                                                             Sharon Hinnendael

Jaci                                                                               Mercedes Leggett

Jaci’s boyfriend                                                           Nicholas Leiting

Nick                                                                               Alexi Yulish

Chumash shaman                                                        Mylo Ironbear

Chumash with torch                                                    Joseph Billingiere

Chumash elder                                                            Joseph Runningfox

Chumash women                                                         Jennifer Bobiwash

                                                                                       Cristina Mendoza Lopez

                                                                                       Rita Rangel Monahan

                                                                                       Anastasia Patchick

                                                                                       Naydah Vasquez

Chumash men                                                              Chuy Garcia

                                                                                       John Saint John

                                                                                       Andres Salazar

Chumash boys                                                             Alex Najar

                                                                                      James Neary

Spanish Soldiers                                                         Andy Garza

                                                                                       Ralph Lopez

Frat Boy                                                                        Nick Fouquet

Police officers                                                             Richard Johnson

                                                                                      Cal Oshi

Detective                                                                     Mark Madnick

Paramedics                                                                 Clayton CJ Boyer

                                                                                      Greg Cooper

                                                                                      William D. Johnson

 

 

 

PRODUCTION

Unit Production Manager                                            Scott Metcalfe                       

First Assistant Director                                                Scott Metcalfe                       

Key Second Assistant Director                                   Ty Arnold

 

 

 

 

2nd 2nd Assistant Director                                            Brent Clark     

 

Additional Second Assistant Director                        Aaron Wohlberg

 

 

 

 

Co Producer                                                                 Andre Canaparo

 

Co Executive Producer                                               Al Newman

 

                                                                                   

Stunt Coordinator                                                         Tom Elliot

Stunt Assistant Coordinators                                      Mike Smith

                                                                                        Lance Gilbert

Utility Stunts                                                                  Logan Holladay

                                                                                        Cain Smead               

 

Wes Bentley’s Stunt Doubles                                      Kevin Derr

                                                                                        Rick Halsey

Ryan Donowho’s Stunt Double                                   Kanan Hooker

Briana Evigan’s Stunt Double                                     Alina Andrei

Christian Slater’s Stunt Doubles                                 Matt Taylor

                                                                                   

 

Post Production Supervisor                                        Joe Fineman  

Assistant Post Production Supervisor                        Michael Toji

 

Production Designer                                                   Jeffrey Givens

Art Director                                                                   Nicholas Leiting                                              

Leadman                                                                       Anthony Cafaro                                             

On Set Dresser                                                            Sven Tusak

 

Lead Painter                                                                Sarah Bess

 

Property Master                                                           Peter Dang                             

Assistant Property Master                                          Robert Mitchell                                                                       

 

“A” Camera/Steadicam Operator                               Joseph Arena S.O.C.

 

“A” First Assistant Camera                                         John Paul Meyer       

“A” Second Assistant Camera                                    Juan “Nito” Serna Jr.

“B” Camera Operator                                                   Mark Young   

“B” First Assistant Camera                                         Tom Funk

“B” Second Assistant Camera                                    Jason Alegre

 

Additional Steadicam Operator                                  Sergio De Luca

 

Digital Imaging Technician                                         Carlos Aldana

 

 

Second Unit

 

Director of Photography                                              Mark Young                           

First Assistant Cameras                                               Jeff Nolde

                                                                                        Francesco Sauta

Additional Second Assistant Camera                        Gavin White

 

 

 

Additional Photography

 

Joseph Arena S.O.C.

Steve Mason A.S.C.

John Ryan

 

 

Third Unit

 

Stunt Coordinator                                                        Tom Elliot

Director of Photography                                             John Ryan

Camera Operator                                                         Tom Funk

Digital Imaging Technician                                          Ben Bernard   

First Assistant Camera                                                Steven Finly

Second Assistant Camera                                           Ryan Wilmatt

 

 

 

Stunt Drivers                                                               Logan Holladay

                                                                                      Steve Holladay

Head Makeup and Hair                                               Robin Blatt

 

                                                                                                                                   

Still Photographer                                                       Jimmy Callian                        

 

 

Sound Mixer                                                                David Schneiderman                                     

Boom Operator                                                           Catherine Gray          

 

                                                                                                                       

Production Coordinator                                                Nicole Andersen        

Assistant Production Coordinators                             Abbie Nissenson

                                                                                          Chris Riel                               

 

Distribution/Business Affairs Consultant                     Jere Hausfater

Production Assistant to Mr. Johnson & Mr. Iliff           Rose Wilder               

                                                                                                                                   

Script Supervisor                                                         Suzanne B. Waite

Second Script Supervisor                                           Barbara Friedman

Storyboard Artist                                                          Mark Young

Additional Storyboard Artist                                        Paul Power

Script Clearance                                                           Greg Wishnev

 

Production Accountant                                                Ingrid Alexander

Post Production Financial Manager                           Rick Halsey                           

Post Production Accountant                                       Elizabeth Bergman

Tax Accountant                                                             Jere Batten                            

 

 

Gaffer                                                                            Cooper Donaldson     

Best Boy Electricians                                                  Greg Pickard

                                                                                       Jonathan Ward          

 

Electricians                                                                  Juan Carlos Amaya

                                                                                      Jason Brewer

                                                                                      Alexandre Dumas

                                                                                      Chris Frasier

                                                                                      Augustine Gonzalez

                                                                                      David Thomas Graves

                                                                                      Win Jones

                                                                                      Justin Lipetz

                                                                                      Michael Noetzel

                                                                                      Shermagne Umali

                                                                                      Paul Vertesekha

                                                                                      Michael Viera III

                                                                                      Joe Webb

 

Second Unit Gaffer                                                    Graham Bremner

 

                                                                                                                       

Key Grip                                                                      Craig Riley                 

Best Boy                                                                     Justin Lostutter           

Dolly Grip                                                                    Craig Riley Jr.                        

Grips                                                                            Matthew William Bobbitt

                                                                                      Mike Guiterrez

                                                                                      Zach Harrison

                                                                                      Seth Naugle

Crane/Remote Tech                                                    Louis Attardo

 

Projector Tech                                                            Ben Bernard

 

Armorer                                                                        Mike Tristano

 

 

Additional Editor                                                          George Folsey, Jr.

Co Editor                                                                       Brad E. Wilhite

First Assistant Editor                                                   Stewart McAlpine

Additional Assistant Editor                                         Joel Pashby   

 

Final Cut Rental/Tech Support                                   John Ryan     

 

                                                                                   

Sound Post Production                                               Sonic Magic Studios

Sound Mixed by                                                            Jonathan Wales, C.A.S.

                                                                                        Richard Kitting

 

Sound Design and Supervision                                  Jay Nierenberg

Sound Editors                                                               Chad J. Hughes

                                                                                       Steve Papagiannis

                                                                                        Katrina Frederick

 

ADR and Dialogue Editor                                           Matt Gionet

ADR Mixer                                                                    Steven Iba

ADR doubles                                                                Xander Bailey

                                                                                       Matt Wolf

Foley Mixer                                                                   Bobby Martinez

Foley Artist                                                                   Ginger Geary

Foley Editor                                                                  Nash Cubero

Assistant Sound Editors                                             Dan Norwick

                                                                                       Chris Terhune

Sound Studio Manager                                               Robert Dehn

                                                                                   

 

Department Head Makeup                                           Stephanie Bravo

Assistant Makeup/Hair                                                 Allison Compton

                                                                                        Melanie DeForrest

                                                                                        Kara O’Toole

                                                                                        Genie Skemp

                                                                                       Kaitlin Vidak

 

 

Costume Designer                                                       Laura Galli

Assistant Costume Designer                                      Amber Tatum             

Additional Costumer                                                    Richard Boitano         

Set Costumer                                                                Kym Fregoso 

                                                                                   

Location Manager                                                       Brett Kerr       

                                                                                                                       

Key Set Production Assistant                                   Abbie Nissenson

                                                                                   

Production Assistants                                              Bill Grotheer

                                                                                    Jake Hartline

                                                                                    Janeen Hovnanian

                                                                                    William James

                                                                                    Dave Lugo

                                                                                    Shane Meredith

                                                                                    Steve O’Rourke

                                                                                    Matt Schwartz

                                                                                    Margaret Ward

 

Production Interns                                                   Christina Bolanos

                                                                                    Rowan Byers

                                                                                    Chelsey Forrey

                                                                                    Michael Lopez

                                                                                    Jangis Marifet

                                                                                    Allison Stubbmann

                                                                                    Alex Svedlow

                                                                                    Jasmin Toutounchi

                                                                                   

Casting Assistant                                                        Dan Katz                    

Extras Casting                                                            Magic Casting

                                                                                      Lee Kissik

                                                                                      Chrystine Urban

 

Studio Teacher                                                           Amber York               

                                                                                                           

Set Medics                                                                  Clayton CJ Boyer

                                                                                      Greg Cooper  

                                                                                                           

Security Head                                                             Darryl Chicago Cruse

Security                                                                       Tam Chase

                                                                                      Chris Riel

                                                                                      Aaron Robinson

 

California Highway Patrol Assistance                        Javier Garcia

                                                                                         Dave Robertson

                                                                                        Jeremy Weyland

                                                                                                           

Catering By                                                                   Rey Castillo (Village Modern Foods)

Chief Catering Assistant                                             Cassidy Ugles                                                                        

Craft Service                                                                 Janeen Hovnanian

                                                                                       Allison Stubbmann

 

                                                                                                           

Transportation Coordinator                                         Hector Gonzalez                    

Transportation Captain                                                Rick Lavoy

                                                                                        Paco Coronado                      

 

Drivers                                                                       Andrew Gonzalez

                                                                                    Hector Gonzalez

                                                                                    Rick Lovoy

                                                                                    Steve Martinez

                                                                                    Philip Quansah

                                                                                    Matt Schwartz

 

 

Los Angeles Runners                                              Mark Delao

                                                                                    Lance Kosher

                                                                                    Sky Robinson

                                                                                    Chris Riel

 

SAG Production Representatives                           Tal Emerson

                                                                                    Gail Glaser

                                                                                    James McLoughlin

                                                                                    Katie Watson

                                                                                                           

Visual Effects by                                                         Aaron McLane           


                                                                                                                                                           

 

Score Producer                                                          Elia Cmiral

 

Percussion, Synth and Sound Design                     John Samuel Hanson

                                                                                     Elia Cmiral

 

Orchestration and Orchestra Programming               Elia Cmiral

 

Vocalist                                                                          Valecia Phillips

Score Mixer                                                                   Nicholai Baxter

Additional Synth Programming                                  Jason LoRocca

Score Coordinator                                                        Eric Jasper

Score Recording Studio                                              Forte Muzika Studios, Sherman Oaks, CA

Score Mix Studio                                                          Igloo Music Studios, Burbank, CA

 


Music Supervisor                                                        Sean Fernald

 

 

 

Additional Music Written and Performed by

 

 

"Don't Spit It Out" 

Performed by Devastating Karate

Written by Nick Ratliff & Zach Lewis

 

"Smoked" 

Performed by The Crystal Method

Written by Scott Kirkland & Kenneth David Jordan

Courtesy Tiny e Records

 

"Shoes Tied" 

Performed by Animal Talk

Written by Ryan Donowho & Tim Jo

 

"Wasting Your Time" 

Performed by Indians

Written by Joe Hursley

 

"Sine Language" 

Performed by The Crystal Method

Written by Skyler Husten Gordy, Stefan Kendall Gordy, Kenneth David Jordan & Scott Kirkland

Courtesy Tiny e Records

 

"Blunts and Robots" 

Performed by The Crystal Method

Written by Peter Hook, Kenneth David Jordan & Scott Kirkland

Courtesy Tiny e Records

 

"On My MPC" 

Performed by Grifter

Geoff Siegel & Nik Frost

Courtesy of Fundamental Music

 

"Good To Ya" 

Performed by Devastating Karate

Written by Nick Ratliff & Zach Lewis

 

"Glass Breaker" (Force Mass Motion Mix) 

Performed by The Crystal Method

Martin Charlotte, Kenneth David Jordan & Kirkland Scott

Courtesy Tiny e Records

 

"Kitty Kat Blues" 

Performed by Bristol Bounce

Written by Nik Frost & Ben Kahle

Courtesy of Fundamental Music

 

"CouldaShouldaWoulda" 

Performed by Snot

Written by Sonny Mayo

 

"I Am" 

Performed by Aces N Eights

Written by Taz Rudd, Patrick Stone, Evan Shanks & Phil George

 

"Roll It Up" 

Performed by Isa'ako

Written by Herman Beeftink

Courtesy of Elite Source Music

 

"Today is 420" 

Performed by Milk and Honey

Geoff Siegel & Nik Frost

Courtesy of Fundamental Music

 

"Mr. Pimpin'" 

Performed by Devastating Karate

Written by Nick Ratliff, Zach Lewis & Monk Turner

 

"Falling Hard" 

Performed by The Crystal Method

Written by Kenneth David Jordan, Scott Kirkland & Meiko Sheppard

Courtesy Tiny e Records

 

"Dust" 

Performed by The Crystal Method

Written by Kenneth David Jordan, Scott Kirkland & Matthew Miller

Courtesy Tiny e Records

 

"It's Time" 

Performed by The Crystal Method

Written by Kenneth David Jordan & Scott Kirkland

Courtesy Tiny e Records

 

"Eternal Sunshine"

Performed by Aces N Eights

Written by Taz Rudd, Patrick Stone, & Evan Shanks

 


Colorist                                                                        Doug Delaney

 

Conform Artists                                                          Brian Beard

                                                                                      Kit Lubold

 

DI Producer                                                                 Gregory Maratea

Data Manager                                                              Manne Mena

Scan/Record Operator                                               Ross Miltenberg

Operations Manager                                                  Steven Hernandez

EVP                                                                               Richard Jordan

Software Engineer                                                      Michael Koetter

 

 

 

 

Main and End Titles by                                               The Post Group

                                                                                       Beth Dewey

                                                                                       Bruce Schluter

 

International Trailer Design                                         Stampede Studios

 

Cameras by                                                                 Red Digital Cinema                

Camera Dollies by                                                      Chapman/Lenard Studio Equipment

                                                                                      Doggiecam Systems

                                                                                                           

Grip Equipment furnished by                                      Hollywood Rentals

 

Electric Equipment furnished by                                Hollywood Rentals

                                                                                         E3 Media Group                                          

                                                                                   

                                                                                   

Clearances by                                                              Ashley Kravitz

                                                                                      Clearance Unlimited

                                                                                              

Insurance Provided by

Payroll by                                                                    Mountain Ash Company, Inc.

                                                                                   

International Sales by                                                 Voltage Pictures, LLC

Collection Account Management by                         Freeway CAM B.V.

 

 

The filmmakers wish to extend their

personal thanks to the following for their

contribution to the making of this movie

 

Olivia Harrington, Janeen Hovnanian, Steve O’Rourke, Chris Riel, Wesley Sleight,

Anna Ereaux, George Thomson, Scott Hansen, Nick Hart, Sam Kemp, Jen Nelson, Cody Zimmerman, Flip Osman, the Halsey and Foltz Families, The Coffee Collective, Lompoc Airport, Santa Barbara Film Commission, and the California Film Commission

 

And special thanks to William D. Johnson

 

COPYRIGHT © 2011

 

THIS MOTION PICTURE PHOTOPLAY IS PROTECTED PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND OTHER COUNTRIES. ANY UNAUTHORIZED DUPLICATION AND/OR DISTRIBUTION OF THIS PHOTOPLAY MAY RESULT IN CIVIL LIABILITY AND CRIMINAL PROSECUTION.

 

THIS MOTION PICTURE IS BEING EXHIBITED UNDER SPECIFIC LICENSE AND IS NOT FOR SALE.

Click to Replace